Books My favorite books I’ve read each year. There are no rules, numbers, or criteria; just a gut feeling when I finish. Best of 2023 Final Girls by Riley Sager Stolen Focus by Johann Hari Remarkably Bright Creatures by Shelby Van Pelt The Measure by Nikki Erlick Artificial Intelligence by Melanie Mitchell Break 'Em Up by Zephyr Teachout Gregor and the Code of Claw by Suzanne Collins Behind Their Screens by Emily Weinstein Best of 2022 Chokepoint Capitalism by Rebecca Giblin Little brother by Cory Doctorow Sharenthood by Leah A. Plunkett Silicon Values by Jillian C. York Fulfillment by Alec MacGillis Design Justice by Sasha Costanza-Chock The Winners by Fredrik Backman Best of 2021 Not Light, But Fire by Matthew R. Kay All American Boys by Jason Reynolds The Sum of Us by Heather McGhee The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue by V. E. Schwab Calling Bullshit by Carl T. Bergstrom Anxious People by Fredrik Backman CUCKOO'S EGG by Clifford Stoll The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas Counting: How We Use Numbers to Decide What Matters by Deborah Stone Let's Talk About Love by Claire Kann Such a Fun Age by Kiley Reid Best of 2020 Automating Inequality by Virginia Eubanks Weapons of Math Destruction by Cathy O'Neil How the Other Half Banks by Mehrsa Baradaran Algorithms of Oppression by Safiya Umoja Noble "Multiplication is for White People" by Lisa D. Delpit